Cleopatra’s Beauty Secrets And African Shea Butter
African Shea Butter is the pride of the women of the Sahel region for it is the result of hard labour as well as a source of income that contributes to their independence and emancipation. It is for this reason that it is called ‘The green gold for the women’.
The Shea from Africa is extracted from the pit of a fruit that grows on the Magnifolia tree which begins to bear after about fifteen years, in Central and West Africa. The pits are removed from the fruit, boiled and then sun dried for several days until they are completely dehydrated, and the butter is extracted by hand.
This amazing butter is one of the cheapest products on the Ghanaian market so everybody takes it for granted. It is also used on new born babies, in line with myths that shea will help to relieve them of stress from the unknown world they came from.
As well as for skincare, Shea butter is also used in food preparations in Africa. Shea butter benefit is mainly derived from its high content of non- saponifiable fatty acids (stearic and oleic acid). Shea butter is very thick and rich, so you don’t need to use a lot of it at once. African shea butter can also be used to moisturize dry hair.
As early as Cleopatra’s Egypt shea is mentioned in the caravans bearing clay jars of Shea Butter for cosmetic use. Funeral beds of kings were carved in the wood of old Shea Trees, and it has always been a staple of African pharmacology. The butter is made from the pulp extracted from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa. This tree is also known as a Karite tree and Shea tree.
Shea Butter is used in many natural skin care products , including body creams and hair conditioners. It contains vitamins A and E which nourish the skin and help keep it healthy and vitamin F which provides a degree of protection from the elements.
As mentioned, the butter is used in Africa as a cooking fat and as a skin and hair treatment. In Europe it is mainly used by the food industry in chocolate, margarine, and confectionery products because of its low cost and effective emulsifying properties.
Amongst its many benefits it is also a super dense emollient. Spray your hair with water or a moisturizing product with a high water content. Shea is thought to be a “youth enhancer” and has been treasured for centuries as a superior skin soother, moisturizer and beautifier.
Its production has become an important and sustainable village industry in Africa, providing a source of income where it is much needed. Shea Butter is nature’s best moisturizing secret. Shea Butter has been used for centuries for stretch marks, dry skin, cracked heels, lips, hair.
Looking for Ancient Beauty Secrets?? Shea Butter offers multiple benefits for your skin and overall beauty. Visit Trish Williamson’s site at The Body Butter Shop to find out more about Shea Butter Products including a wide range of Natural Body Butters from Australia and the Fijian Islands.